I'm In The Right - Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, we, us or our means Reliance (Aus) Pty Ltd trading as I'm in the Right (ABN 55 162 611 994) ("IITR") / Accident Support Pty Ltd trading as Accident Support Group (ABN 88 634 745 396) ("ASG").

1. About us

1.1. IITR – We are in the business of hiring replacement vehicles to 'not at fault' parties involved in car accidents who temporarily lose the ability to use their own vehicles due to damage caused by those accidents. We then arrange for the recovery of the hire car costs from the insurer of the 'at fault' party ("our service").

1.2. ASG – We are in the business of providing an end-to-end accident management service to motorists who are involved in a motor vehicle accident, including the towing, repair and/or replacement of the damaged vehicle, the hire of a replacement vehicle and the recovery of the associated costs ("our service").

2. We respect your privacy

2.1. We respect your right to privacy, and we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2.2. This Policy explains how we handle your personal information. "Personal Information" is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

3. What personal information we collect

3.1. We collect personal information about you when you contact us, use our services, visit our website or deal with us in some other way. We may also receive personal information from third parties or from a publicly available source.

3.2. Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are:

  • 3.2.1. Information about your identity, including your name, business or personal addresses, email addresses, phone and fax numbers and job title;
  • 3.2.2. Information rel/evant to the provision of our service, including details of:
    • 3.2.2.1. your driver's licence
    • 3.2.2.2. your credit c/ard
    • 3.2.2.3. your motor vehicle
    • 3.2.2.4. the date, time and description of the car accident
    • 3.2.2.5. other parties involved in the car accident
    • 3.2.2.6. witnesses to the car accident
  • 3.2.3. your location information, IP address, mobile device and network information and any third-party sites you access, when you visit our website.

3.3. In some circumstances, we may also hold other personal information provided by you.

4. How do we use your personal information?

4.1. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  • 4.1.1. confirming your identity;
  • 4.1.2. providing you, /or an entity with which you are connected, with our service and associated services;
  • 4.1.3. managing the towing, repair and/or replacement of your motor vehicle;
  • 4.1.4. contacting and communicating with you, including by telephone, email, SMS and mail;
  • 4.1.5. accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • 4.1.6. developing, facilitating and managing a business relationship with you or an entity with which you are connected;
  • 4.1.7. determining your eligibility and suitability for employment with us;
  • 4.1.8. inviting you to events, functions or training events and providing you with updates and publications;
  • 4.1.9. identifying and informing you of services that may be of interest to you;
  • 4.1.10. Improving our service to you and your experience with us, including by asking you to participate in surveys conducted by us, or third-party providers on our behalf, about our service and your experience with us; and
  • 4.1.11. Complying with laws and assisting government or law enforcement agencies.

4.2. We may sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties.

4.3. We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your information for other reasons where the law allows or requires us.

4.4. From time to time, we may also use your personal information to tell you about products or services we think you might be interested in. To do this, we may contact you by email, phone, SMS, social media, advertising through our website, or third-party websites or mail.

4.5. If you don't want to receive direct marketing messages or want to change your contact preference, please contact us.

5. Who do we share your personal information with?

5.1. Your personal information will only be used in accordance with paragraph 4 or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

5.2. The types of bodies to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • 5.2.1. Our employees, officers, contractors, related entities, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors;
  • 5.2.2. Tow truck opera/tors;
  • 5.2.3. Motor vehicle fleet companies, which includes Orix, whose Collection Statement can be found here;
  • 5.2.4. Motor vehicle dealers;
  • 5.2.5. Motor vehicle salvage companies;
  • 5.2.6. Motor vehicle repairers;
  • 5.2.7. Roads and traffic authorities or toll operators;
  • 5.2.8. Insurers, insurance brokers, assessors or investigators;
  • 5.2.9. Police;
  • 5.2.10. Legal service providers or mercantile recovery agents;
  • 5.2.11. Businesses who do some of our work for us, including direct marketing, debt recovery and IT support; and
  • 5.2.12. Third parties who buy, rent or trade in personal information.
  •  
  • We may also disclose your personal information with your consent, or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

5.3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or the safety of our customers or third parties.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

Sending information overseas

5.7. We do not disclose your information overseas unless your instructions involve dealing with parties located overseas. If your matter involves parties overseas, we may disclose select personal information to overseas recipients associated with that matter in order to carry out your instructions.

6. Sensitive information

6.1. We may collect sensitive information about you regarding injuries you sustained in the car accident and the nature and severity of those injuries.

6.2. We collect, hold, use and disclose your sensitive information for the purpose of referring you to a legal practitioner to obtain advice in relation to a possible claim for the injuries you sustained in the car accident.

6.3. We will obtain your consent before we disclose your sensitive information.

7. Keeping your information safe

7.1. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Accessing, updating and correcting your information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

9. Making a privacy complaint

9.1. If you are concerned about your privacy, you can make a complaint and we will do our best to sort it out.

9.2. Please direct all privacy complaints to our Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • 9.2.1. will be treated seriously;
  • 9.2.2. will be dealt w/ith promptly;
  • 9.2.3. will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • 9.2.4. will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements with us.

9.3. Our Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.

9.4. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11. Website

11.1. When you visit our website

  • 11.1.1. When you come to our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies

  • 11.2.1. We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you access a website. As you browse, cookies gather and store some information about the way you use that website. Cookies allow the website to recognise your device each time you visit, providing you with a better experience, because the site learns your preferences as you browse. Some types of cookies also perform essential functions to enhance how the website works or to protect your personal information. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.
  • 11.2.2. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings (please visit the help page of your web browser) and you can delete them whenever you like. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
  • 11.2.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11.3. Third party sites

  • 11.3.1. Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

12. How to contact us

12.1. For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at:

  • I'm in the Right / Accident Support Group
  •  
  • Suite 4, Level 5
  • 3 Thomas Holt Drive,
  • Macquarie Park NSW 2113
  •  
  • PO Box 365,
  • North Ryde BC NSW 1670
  •  
  • T: 1300 00 4487
  • E: info@imintheright.com.au

Last updated: November 2020

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

In these website terms of use, we, us or our means Reliance (Aus) Pty Ltd trading as I'm in the Right (ABN 55 162 611 994) ("IITR") / Accident Support Pty Ltd trading as Accident Support Group (ABN 88 634 745 396) ("ASG").

This website is operated by us. It is available here and may be available through other addresses or channels.

1. Consent

1.1. By accessing and/or using our website, you agree to these terms of use, our Privacy Policy (available on our website) and our Complaints Policy (available on our website) ("Terms"). Please read these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to them.

2. Variations

2.1. We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary these Terms by publishing the varied terms on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current terms. Materials and information on this website ("Content") are subject to change without notice. We do not undertake to keep our website up-to-date and we are not liable if any Content is inaccurate or out-of-date.

3. License to use our Website

3.1. We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable licence to use our website in accordance with these Terms. All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent.

4. Prohibited conduct

4.1. You must not do or attempt to do anything that is prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, which we would consider inappropriate, or which might bring us or our website into disrepute, including (without limitation):

  • 4.1.1. anything that would constitute a breach of an individual's privacy (including uploading private or personal information without an individual's consent) or any other legal rights;
  • 4.1.2. using our website to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;
  • 4.1.3. interfering with any user using our website;
  • 4.1.4. tampering with or modifying our website, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our website, including (without limitation) using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our website;
  • 4.1.5. using our website to send unsolicited email messages; or
  • 4.1.6. facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

5. Exclusion of competitors

5.1. You are prohibited from using our website, including the Content, in any way that competes with our business.

6. Information

6.1. The Content is not comprehensive and is for general information purposes only. It does not take into account your specific needs, objectives or circumstances, and it is not advice. While we use reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Content, we make no representation or warranty in relation to it, to the maximum extent permitted by law.

7. Intellectual Property rights

7.1. Unless otherwise indicated, we own or licence all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our website and all of the Content. Your use of our website and your use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to our website or the Content. You must not:

  • 7.1.1. copy or use, in whole or in part, any Content;
  • 7.1.2. reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any Content to any third party; or
  • 7.1.3. breach any intellectual property rights connected with our website or the Content, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of the Content, causing any of the Content to be framed or embedded in another website or platform, or creating derivative works from the Content.

8. User Content

8.1. You may be permitted to post, upload, publish, submit or transmit relevant information and content ("User Content") on our website. By making available any User Content on or through our website, you grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, royalty-free licence to use the User Content, with the right to use, view, copy, adapt, modify, distribute, license, sell, transfer, communicate, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast, access, or otherwise exploit such User Content on, through or by means of our website.

8.2. You agree that you are solely responsible for all User Content that you make available on or through our website. You represent and warrant that:

  • 8.2.1. you are either the sole and exclusive owner of all User Content or you have all rights, licences, consents and releases that are necessary to grant to us the rights in such User Content (as contemplated by these Terms); and
  • 8.2.2. neither the User Content nor the posting, uploading, publication, submission or transmission of the User Content or our use of the User Content on, through or by means of our website will infringe, misappropriate or violate a third party's intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation.

8.3. We do not endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, any User Content. We may, at any time (at our sole discretion), remove any User Content.

9. Third party websites

9.1. Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not control, endorse or approve, and are not responsible for, the content on those websites. You should make your own investigations with respect to the suitability of those websites.

10. Discontinuance

10.1. We may, at any time and without notice to you, discontinue our website, in whole or in part. We may also exclude any person from using our website, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any Liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

11. Warranties and disclaimers

11.1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our website or the Content, including (without limitation) that:

  • 11.1.1. they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose;
  • 11.1.2. access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or
  • 11.1.3. our website will be secure.

11.2. You read, use and act on our website and the Content at your own risk.

12. Limitation of liability

12.1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent ("Liability") suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our website and/or the Content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our website and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

13. Indemnity

13.1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our website or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you. This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end. It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.

14. Termination

14.1. These Terms are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and without notice to you. In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by these Terms and limitations of liability set out in these Terms will survive.

15. Disputes

15.1. In the event of any dispute arising from, or in connection with, these Terms ("Dispute"), the Dispute must be handled in accordance with our Complaints Policy (available on our website).

16. Severance

16.1. If a provision of these Terms is held to be void, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision must be read down as narrowly as necessary to allow it to be valid or enforceable. If it is not possible to read down a provision (in whole or in part), that provision (or that part of that provision) is severed from these Terms without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remainder of that provision or the other provisions in these Terms.

17. Jurisdiction

17.1. Your use of our website and these Terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in New South Wales and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.

17.2. Our website may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas. We make no representation that our website complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access our website from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access our website.

18. How to contact us

18.1. For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

  • I'm in the Right / Accident Support Group
  •  
  • Suite 4, Level 5
  • 3 Thomas Holt Drive,
  • Macquarie Park NSW 2113
  •  
  • PO Box 365,
  • North Ryde BC NSW 1670
  •  
  • T: 1300 00 4487
  • E: info@imintheright.com.au

Last updated: November 2020

COMPLAINTS POLICY

In this Complaints Policy, we, us or our means Reliance (Aus) Pty Ltd trading as I'm in the Right (ABN 55 162 611 994) ("IITR") / Accident Support Pty Ltd trading as Accident Support Group (ABN 88 634 745 396) ("ASG").

This Complaints Policy sets out the procedure to be followed when making a complaint to us.

If you experience a problem, or you are dissatisfied in any way, it is important we hear about it. We will take your complaint seriously and work with you to address your complaint quickly, in a fair and transparent way.

1. How it works

1.1. Gather documents or records with names, times and dates to explain your complaint;

1.2. Notify us during business hours of your complaint and provide us with such information (written or oral) as you may be requested to provide to facilitate proper discussion and consideration of the complaint.

1.3. We will acknowledge your complaint and give you a reference number;

1.4. We will do everything we can to resolve your complaint

1.5. We will address what caused your issue, so it does not occur again for you or anyone else

1.6. We will keep you informed of our progress and let you know once we have a resolution

1.7. If your complaint is not resolved within 10 working days of its notification, then the matter will be referred to mediation that is to take place within 10 days of the referral.

1.8. The Mediator will be as agreed between the parties or, in the event that there is no such Agreement, as selected by the CEO of the Australian Disputes Centre (ADC) Level 16, 1 Castlereagh Street, Sydney.

1.9. Unless otherwise agreed, the mediation shall be conducted in accordance with the ADC's standard form Mediation Agreement and Guidelines as published from time to time.

1.10. Each party shall bear its own costs associated with the Mediation and share the Mediator's costs on a 50/50 basis.

1.11. If the complaint is not resolved at Mediation (but only in that event), then either party may then commence legal proceedings with respect to the matter (and not before).

2. How long will it take?

2.1 Most complaints can be resolved in days. If there is a delay or the issue is more complex, we will keep in touch regularly.

3. How to contact us

3.1 For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

  • I'm in the Right / Accident Support Group
  •  
  • Suite 4, Level 5
  • 3 Thomas Holt Drive,
  • Macquarie Park NSW 2113
  •  
  • PO Box 365,
  • North Ryde BC NSW 1670
  •  
  • T: 1300 00 4487
  • E: info@imintheright.com.au

Last updated: November 2020